Dope as.. <3
Dope as.. <3
The beauty I shall behold for you today is one of my favorites. In particular because I don’t eat gluten, and this plant is a great for replacing wheat grains! …
FAGOPYRUM DIBOTRYS! (perennial buckwheat) Is a member of the Fagopyrum genus in the family of Polygonaceae.
USES: Leaves - raw or cooked. Boiled or steamed and used like spinach. Of excellent quality according to many, but we have been less than impressed by the flavour, which has a distinct bitterness especially when eaten raw[K]. The leaves are rich in rutin and so they do make a healthy addition to the diet. Seed - it can be sprouted and eaten raw, or cooked and used as a cereal. Dried and ground into a powder, it can served as a thickening agent in soups etc. The seed is rich in vitamin B6.
MEDICINAL USES: The whole plant is anodyne, anthelmintic, antiphlogistic, carminative, depurative and febrifuge. It stimulates blood circulation. A decoction is used in the treatment of traumatic injuries, lumbago, menstrual irregularities, purulent infections, snake and insect bites.
A decoction of the roots is used in the treatment of insect bites, dysmenorrhoea, inflammation, lumbago, snakebite and traumatic injuries.
The leaves are rich in rutin which is a capillary tonic, antioedemic, anti-inflammatory, antispasmodic and hypotensive. Rutin also inhibits carcinogenesis and protects against radiation.
CULTIVATION: A very tolerant and easily grown plant, it prefers dry sandy soils but succeeds in most conditions including poor, heavy or acid soils and even sub-soils. Prefers a good soil in partial shade, growing very well in woodland conditions[K].
The dormant plant is hardy to about -20°c, though the growing plant is frost tender[K]. It is often excited into growth quite early in the year if the weather is mild, and will then be cut back by the first frost. It usually regrows quickly from the base[K]. Perennial buckwheat is occasionally cultivated for its edible seed, though this is not produced as abundantly as in the annual members of this genus. Our plants flower in late summer and early autumn, and have not as yet produced any seed. Since all our plants come originally from one seedling, it is quite possible that the plant is self-sterile.There is at least one named variety, selected for its ornamental value. ‘Variegata’ has variegated leaves.
Online Permaculture Design Course
To all you lazy ass “HIPPIES” who are still living in the city..suburbs or apartments..now you don’t even have to leave your lack of a living space and can take an Online Permaculture Design Course! WHOA…get inspired, and start doin some real shit.
I will try sharing the uses of wonderful plants to all of you as much as i can..Ima start off with a famous and well known medicinal ..today I give to you..
URTICA DIOICA (Singing Nettle) which is a perennial herbaceous member of the Urtica genus in the family of Urticaceae.
USES: You should know the plant does have toxic stinging hairs, that cause irritation to the skin (I just use gloves when harvesting) These are then neutralized by heat of drying, so they are perfectly safe and nutritious. However, only young leaves should be harvested because older leaves develop gritty particles called cystoliths which act as an irritant to the kidneys.
EDIBLE USES: Singing nettle has a flavour similar to spinach and cucumber when cooked and is righ in vitamins A, C, iron, potassium, manganese, and calcium ^~^ OHHMMGG! Nettles can be used in a ariety of recipes, such as plenta, pesto and puree. Nettle soup is a common use of the plant, particularly in Northern and Eastern europe. In Nepal and Kumaon & Garhwal region of Northern India, stinging nettle is known as Sisnu and Kandeli repectively. It is a very popular vegetable and cooked with Indian spices. Young plants were harvested by Native Americans and used as a cooked plant in spring when other food plants were scarce. In its peak season, singing nettle contains up to 25% protein, dry weight, which is high for a leafy green vegetable. Also it make a wonderful tea, alcohol, and curdling agent.
MATERIAL USES: Nettles is actually a stronger fiber than hemp! The plant matter left over after the fibers have been extracted are a good source of biomass and used in the manufacture of sugar, starch, protein and ethyl alcohol. Its is also great for dyes, compost, and hair washing!
Nettles have an ancient history of use in herbal medecine that has successfully graduated into a modern scientific context. have a long history of use in the home as a herbal remedy. A tea made from the leaves has traditionally been used as a cleansing tonic and blood purifier so the plant is often used in the treatment of hay fever, arthritis, anaemia etc
Nettle root extracts have been extensively studied in human clinical trials as a treatment for symptoms of benign prostatic hyperplasia (BPH). These extracts have been shown to help relieve symptoms compared to placebo both by themselves and when combined with other herbal medicines. Because it contains 3,4-divanillyltetrahydrofuran, certain extracts of the nettle are used by bodybuilders in an effort to increase free testosterone by occupying sex-hormone binding globulin
The whole plant is antiasthmatic, antidandruff, astringent, depurative, diuretic, galactogogue, haemostatic and hypoglycaemic. An infusion of the plant is very valuable in stemming internal bleeding, it is also used to treat anaemia, excessive menstruation, haemorrhoids, arthritis, rheumatism and skin complaints, especially eczema. Externally, the plant is used to treat skin complaints, arthritic pain, gout, sciatica, neuralgia, haemorrhoids, hair problems etc.
The fresh leaves of nettles have been rubbed or beaten onto the skin in the treatment of rheumatism etc. This practice, called urtification, causes intense irritation to the skin as it is stung by the nettles. For medicinal purposes, the plant is best harvested in May or June as it is coming into flower and dried for later use. This species merits further study for possible uses against kidney and urinary system ailments. The juice of the nettle can be used as an antidote to stings from the leaves and an infusion of the fresh leaves is healing and soothing as a lotion for burns. The root has been shown to have a beneficial effect upon enlarged prostate glands. It is used in the treatment of rheumatic gout, nettle rash and chickenpox, externally is applied to bruises.
As Old English Stiðe, nettle is one of the nine plants invoked in the pagan Anglo-Saxon Nine Herbs Charm, recorded in the 10th century. Nettle is believed to be a galactagogue, a substance that promotes lactation.
Urtication, or flogging with nettles, is the process of deliberately applying stinging nettles to the skin in order to provoke inflammation. An agent thus used is known as a rubefacient (something that causes redness). This is done as a folk remedy for rheumatism, providing temporary relief from pain. It is believed that this treatment works in two ways. Firstly, it acts as a counter-irritant, bringing more blood to the area to help remove the toxins that cause rheumatism. Secondly, the formic acid from the nettles is believed to have a beneficial effect upon the rheumatic joints. The counter-irritant action to which this is often attributed can be preserved by the preparation of an alcoholic tincture which can be applied as part of a topical preparation, but not as an infusion, which drastically reduces the irritant action.